SCOTTISH BORDERS
SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE 2009-10
AND JUNIOR RUGBY IN THE BORDERS

=================================

LINK TO EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP

=================================

LINKS TO SEMI JUNIOR CLUB WEBSITES

GALA WANDERERS
HAWICK PSA
HAWICK WANDERERS
KELSO HARLEQUINS
MELROSE WASPS
PEEBLES COLTS
SELKIRK YOUTH CLUB

TYNEDALE COLTS

=================================

TEAM MOTIV8OR SEVENS SERIES

FINAL TABLE

1 Selkirk Youth Club (77)
2 Haddington Colts (35)
3 Hawick PSA / Peebles Colts (22)
5 Hawick Wanderers (19)
6 Kelso Harlequins (17)
7 Tynedale Colts / Melrose Wasps (16)
9 Gala Wanderers (14)
10 Boroughmuir / Jed Thistle (12)


Selkirk Youth Club Sevens team are Kings Of The Semi Junior Sevens.
Picture: Grant Kinghorn, GrantKinghornpics

=================================

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE

 

P

W

D

L

Pts

Selkirk Youth Club

21

21

0

0

42

Hawick PSA

19

16

0

3

32

Peebles Colts

21

12

1

8

25

Gala Wanderers

19

12

0

7

24

Kelso Quins

21

11

2

8

24

Melrose Wasps

18

12

0

6

24

Tynedale Colts

19

7

2

10

16

Berwick Colts

22

7

0

15

14

Jed Thistle

18

5

2

11

12

Duns Colts

19

5

0

14

10

Hawick Wands

19

3

1

15

7

Langholm Colts

20

3

0

17

6

27 MARCH
Duns Colts 11-8 Peebles Colts
Selkirk Youth Club 76-3 Jed Thistle

20 MARCH
Hawick PSA P-P Jed Thistle
Langholm Colts 13-46 Duns Colts
Melrose Wasps 17-27 Tynedale Colts
Peebles Colts 18-8 Berwick Colts

16 MARCH
Langholm Colts 6-72 Selkirk Youth Club

13 MARCH
Gala Wanderers 18-24 Tynedale Colts
Hawick Wanderers 3-61 Peebles Colts
Kelso Harlequins 70-0 Jed Thistle
Langholm Colts 0-62 Hawick PSA

10 MARCH
Kelso Quins 0-29 Selkirk Youth Club

9 MARCH
Langholm Colts 6-26 Peebles Colts

27 FEBRUARY
Hawick Wanderers 3-14 Melrose Wasps

INTER DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
21 FEBRUARY
Caledonia U18 22-8 Border Reivers U18

U17 FRIENDLY
21 FEBRUARY
Border Reivers U17 Development XV 5-24 Caledonia U17 Development XV

13 FEBRUARY
Duns Colts 14-71 Selkirk Youth Club
Gala Wanderers 0-31 Hawick PSA
Melrose Wasps 12-0 Berwick Colts **
** Game played at Berwick - also doubles as East of Scotland Cup match

6 FEBRUARY
Duns Colts 25-10 Langholm Colts *
Gala Wanderers 41-0 Hawick Wanderers *
Jed Thistle 22-5 Berwick Colts
Kelso Harlequins 20-21 Melrose Wasps
Selkirk Youth Club 34-0 Peebles Colts

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
Tynedale Colts 5-9 Hawick PSA
* Games at Duns and Gala (above) also double as East of Scotland Cup

30 JANUARY
Gala Wanderers P-P Hawick PSA
Langholm Colts P-P Hawick Wanderers
Melrose Wasps P-P Tynedale Colts
Selkirk Youth Club P-P Peebles Colts

23 JANUARY
Berwick Colts 5-10 Duns Colts
Hawick Wanderers 5-9 Jed Thistle
Kelso Harlequins 3-6 Hawick PSA
Langholm Colts 17-3 Tynedale Colts
Melrose Wasps 5-13 Selkirk Youth Club
Peebles Colts 0-8 Gala Wanderers

16 JANUARY
Berwick Colts 31-10 Kelso Harlequins
Duns Colts P-P Selkirk Youth Club
Gala Wanderers P-P Melrose Wasps
Hawick PSA P-P Jed Thistle
Langholm Colts P-P Hawick Wanderers
Tynedale Colts 22-10 Peebles Colts

9 JANUARY
Duns Colts P-P Melrose Wasps
Gala Wanderers P-P Tynedale Colts
Hawick Wanderers P-P Peebles Colts
Jed Thistle P-P Berwick Colts
Kelso Harlequins P-P Selkirk Youth Club
Langholm Colts P-P Hawick PSA

3 JANUARY
Duns Colts P-P Kelso Harlequins
Gala Wanderers P-P Hawick Wanderers
Hawick PSA P-P Peebles Colts

2 JANUARY
Melrose Wasps P-P Tynedale Colts

31 DECEMBER
Berwick Colts 20-11 Langholm Colts
Selkirk Youth Club P-P Jed Thistle

28 DECEMBER
Peebles Colts P-P Berwick Colts

27 DECEMBER
Gala Wanderers P-P Hawick PSA

26 DECEMBER
Langholm Colts P-P Selkirk Youth Club

19 DECEMBER
Berwick Colts 17-3 Gala Wanderers
Duns Colts A-A Langholm Colts
Hawick PSA P-P Tynedale Colts
Hawick Wanderers P-P Melrose Wasps
Kelso Harlequins P-P Jed Thistle
Selkirk Youth Club P-P Peebles Colts

12 DECEMBER
Duns Colts P-P Peebles Colts
Gala Wanderers P-P Selkirk Youth Club
Hawick PSA 30-0 Hawick Harlequins
Jed Thistle P-P Melrose Wasps
Tynedale Colts 22-10 Berwick Colts

9 DECEMBER
Langholm Colts 7-15 Kelso Harlequins

5 DECEMBER
Gala Wanderers 51-0 Duns Colts
Hawick Wanderers 10-20 Berwick Colts
Jed Thistle 31-7 Langholm Colts
Kelso Harlequins 8-8 Peebles Colts
Melrose Wasps 3-18 Hawick PSA
Selkirk Youth Club 38-7 Tynedale Colts

28 NOVEMBER
Duns Colts 6-29 Tynedale Colts
Gala Wanderers 22-32 Kelso Harlequins
Hawick PSA 31-15 Berwick Colts
Langholm Colts P-P Melrose Wasps
Peebles Colts 32-0 Jed Thistle
Selkirk Youth Club 44-3 Hawick Wanderers

21 NOVEMBER
Hawick Wanderers 29-0 Duns Colts
Jed Thistle P-P Gala Wanderers
Kelso Harlequins 16-7 Tynedale Colts
Langholm Colts P-P Peebles Colts
Melrose Wasps P-P Berwick Colts
Selkirk Youth Club 18-7 Hawick PSA

14 NOVEMBER
Berwick Colts 9-91 Selkirk Youth Club
Gala Wanderers 52-0 Langholm Colts
Hawick PSA 50-6 Duns Colts
Kelso Harlequins 10-10 Hawick Wanderers
Peebles Colts 6-10 Melrose Wasps
Tynedale Colts 8-8 Jed Thistle

7 NOVEMBER
Duns Colts 0-20 Berwick Colts
Gala Wanderers 3-7 Peebles Colts
Hawick PSA 25-3 Kelso Harlequins
Jed Thistle 13-23 Hawick Wanderers
Selkirk Youth Club 29-14 Melrose Wasps
Tynedale Colts 15-16 Langholm Colts

31 OCTOBER
Hawick Wanderers 22-12 Langholm
Jed Thistle 0-15 Hawick PSA
Kelso Harlequins 46-20 Peebles Colts
Melrose Wasps 10-14 Gala Wanderers
Peebles Colts 27-22 Tynedale Colts
Selkirk Youth Club 94-0 Duns Colts

24 OCTOBER
Berwick Colts 3-29 Jed Thistle
Hawick PSA 51-5 Langholm Colts
Melrose Wasps 76-7 Duns Colts
Peebles Colts 22-14 Hawick Wanderers
Selkirk Youth Club 36-0 Kelso Harlequins
Tynedale Colts 14-20 Gala Wanderers

17 OCTOBER
Hawick Wanderers 15-18 Gala Wanderers
Jed Thistle 0-70 Selkirk Youth Club
Kelso Harlequins 36-7 Duns Colts
Langholm Colts 14-28 Berwick Colts
Peebles Colts 14-20 Hawick PSA
Tynedale Colts 27-34 Melrose Wasps

10 OCTOBER
Berwick Colts 6-76 Peebles Colts
Duns Colts 7-28 Jed Thistle
Hawick PSA 18-19 Gala Wanderers
Melrose Wasps 37-22 Kelso Harlequins
Selkirk Youth Club 109-0 Langholm Colts
Tynedale Colts P-P Hawick Wanderers

3 OCTOBER
Gala Wanderers 34-5 Berwick Colts
Jed Thistle 23-34 Kelso Harlequins
Langholm Colts P-P Duns Colts
Melrose Wasps 39-20 Hawick Wanderers
Peebles Colts 0-34 Selkirk Youth Club
Tynedale Colts 0-7 Hawick PSA

29 SEPTEMBER
Hawick Wanderers 6-18 Hawick PSA

26 SEPTEMBER
Berwick Colts 8-30 Tynedale Colts
Kelso Harlequins 60-3 Langholm Colts
Melrose Wasps 31-24 Jed Thistle
Peebles Colts 47-3 Duns Colts
Selkirk Youth Club 35-3 Gala Wanderers

19 SEPTEMBER
Berwick Colts 25-24 Hawick Wanderers
Langholm Colts 10-7 Jed Thistle
Peebles Colts 20-12 Kelso Harlequins
Duns Colts 12-20 Gala Wanderers
Hawick PSA 25-15 Melrose Wasps
Tynedale Colts 0-49 Selkirk Youth Club

12 SEPTEMBER
Berwick Colts 9-45 Hawick PSA
Hawick Wanderers 15-74 Selkirk Youth Club
Jed Thistle 17-38 Peebles Colts
Kelso Harlequins 26-24 Gala Wanderers
Melrose Wasps 81-8 Langholm Colts
Tynedale Colts 53-5 Duns Colts

5 SEPTEMBER
Berwick Colts 10-90 Melrose Wasps
Duns Colts 33-21 Hawick Wanderers
Gala Wanderers 29-8 Jed Thistle
Hawick PSA 0-22 Selkirk Youth Club
Peebles Colts 22-5 Langholm Colts
Tynedale Colts 5-13 Kelso Harlequins

29 AUGUST
Duns Colts 3-25 Hawick PSA
Hawick Wanderers 17-22 Kelso Harlequins
Jed Thistle 5-5 Tynedale Colts
Langholm Colts 13-20 Gala Wanderers
Melrose Wasps 53-12 Peebles Colts
Selkirk Youth Club P-P Berwick Colts
Berwick conceded the match

23 AUGUST - MELROSE WASPS SEVENS
Quarter Finals
Melrose Wasps 15-14 Haddington Colts
Hawick Wanderers 5-20
Tynedale Colts
Jed Thistle 0-38 Selkirk Youth Club
Kelso Harlequins 36-5
Duns Colts

Semi Finals
Melrose Wasps 33-5 Tynedale Colts
Selkirk Youth Club 36-5 Duns Colts

Final
Melrose Wasps 0-32
Selkirk Youth Club

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAST YEAR'S SCOTTISH BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE 2008/2009

 

P

W

D

L

Pts

Hawick Wanderers

20

18

1

1

37

Melrose Wasps

19

17

0

2

34

Selkirk Youth Club

18

12

2

4

26

Tynedale Colts

20

10

0

10

20

Gala Wanderers

16

9

0

7

18

Hawick PSA

18

9

0

9

18

Jed Thistle

16

9

0

7

18

Kelso Quins

17

6

1

10

13

Peebles Colts

15

3

0

12

6

Langholm Colts

16

2

0

14

4

Berwick Colts

18

0

0

18

0

As Langholm were due to play both Hawick Wanderers and Melrose Wasps but were unlikely to be able to do so, the semi-junior league executive accepted their offer to forfeit both matches. This meant that by beating Tynedale Colts on Wednesday night Hawick Wanderers won the Semi-Junior League.