bordersrugby.net
 

2017 TOURNAMENTS SPONSORED BY
BELHAVEN RIVERSIDE ROCK

Official K7s Website

 K7s TABLE AFTER 6 EVENTS

 

W

RU

SF

QF

Pts

Watsonians

1

4

1

0

43

Melrose

1

1

2

0

27

Jedforest

1

0

2

1

23

Gala

1

0

0

4

22

Selkirk

1

0

0

3

19

Edin Accies

0

1

1

2

18

Powerbombs

0

0

1

2

11

Peebles

0

0

2

0

10

Hawick

0

0

0

3

09

Kelso

0

0

1

1

08

Berwick

0

0

0

1

03

Langholm

0

0

0

1

03

N.B. Guest sides scoring points in addition to those on the K7s circuit:
Harlequins 10, Co-Optimists 7, Boroughmuir
6, Darlington 5,
Sweden 3, Currie 3, Hamilton 3, Dumfries 3

====================================================
Aug 6 2016 - PEEBLES
QUARTER FINALS
Gala 5-10 Melrose
Kelso 19-24 Peebles
Powerbombs 24-7 Edin Accies
Watsonians 19-17 Hawick

SEMI FINALS
Melrose 22-5 Peebles
Powerbombs 19-33 Watsonians

FINAL
Melrose 22-17
Watsonians

==================================================

Apr 2 - GALA
POOL RUNNERS UP

GALA, SELKIRK, HAWICK, BOROUGHMUIR

SEMI FINALS
Edin Accies 31-7 Kelso
Watsonians 34-0 Jedforest
FINAL
Edin Accies 28-33 Watsonians

==================================================

Apr 8 - MELROSE
SECOND ROUND

Kelso 7-27 Watsonians
Currie
15-10 Jedforest
Stirling County
19-40 Edinburgh Accies
GHA
0-36 Harlequins
Selkirk
20-14 GSI 7s
Dundee High
19-31 Melrose
Boroughmuir
5-22 Co-Optimists
Heriot's
14-31 Sweden

QUARTER FINALS
Watsonians 17-7 Currie
Edin Accies
22-29 Harlequins
Selkirk
12-24 Melrose
Co-Optimists
36-5 Sweden

SEMI FINALS
Watsonians 12-40 Harlequins
Melrose
21-19 Co-Optimists

FINAL
Harlequins 31-19 Melrose

==================================================


Apr 15 - HAWICK
QUARTER FINALS
Jedforest 19-22 Gala
Hawick
20-22 Edin Accies
Boroughmuir
5-29 Darlington
Hamilton
7-49 Watsonians

SEMI FINALS
Gala 39-10 Edin Accies
Darlington
21-26 Watsonians

FINAL
Gala 26-24
Watsonians

==================================================

Apr 16 - BERWICK
POOL 1 WINNERS

MELROSE
POOL 2
WATSONIANS
POOL 3

PEEBLES
POOL 4
JEDFOREST

SEMI FINALS
Melrose 22-35 Watsonians
Peebles
7-38 Jedforest

FINAL
Watsonians 27-33 Jedforest

==================================================

Apr 22 - LANGHOLM

QUARTER FINALS
Powerbombs 5-36 Selkirk
Jedforest
31-26 Gala
Watsonians
33-14 Dumfries
Langholm
7-21
Melrose

SEMI FINALS
Selkirk 32-12 Jedforest
Watsonians
35-7
Melrose

FINAL
Selkirk 24-21 Watsonians

==================================================
Apr 29 - KELSO

PRELIMINARY TIES at 1pm
Powerbombs v
Berwick
Earlston v St Boswells
Hawick Linden
v Boroughmuir
Langholm
v Lasswade

FIRST ROUND
Melrose v Powerbombs or Berwick
Peebles
v Selkirk
Stirling County
v Earlston or St Boswells
Jedforest
v Hawick Linden or Boroughmuir
Kelso
v Biggar
Edinburgh Accies
v Howe of Fife
Gala
v Hamilton
Watsonians
v Langholm or Lasswade

==================================================

Apr 30 - EARLSTON
May 6 - SELKIRK
May 13 - JEDFOREST

==================================================

KINGS OF THE 7s PREVIOUS WINNERS

1 MELROSE (8)
2 JEDFOREST (5)
3 SELKIRK & GALA (2)
5 WATSONIANS  (1)

---------------------------------------------

2016 JEDFOREST (64)
2015 GALA (71)
2014 MELROSE (88) *
2013 MELROSE (52)
2012 JEDFOREST (64)
2011 MELROSE (65)
2010 MELROSE (53)
2009 WATSONIANS (59)
2008 SELKIRK (52)
2007 SELKIRK (54)
2006 JEDFOREST (51)
2005 MELROSE (53)
2004 GALA (47)
2003 JEDFOREST (50)
2002 MELROSE (N/A)
2001 JEDFOREST (N/A)
2000 MELROSE (N/A)
1999 MELROSE (N/A)

* Record Points Total

=============================================

ARCHIVES

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2016

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2015

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2014

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2013

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2012

KINGS OF THE SEVENS 2011

=======================================