bordersrugby.net
 

SPONSORED BY AM:PM EVENT CATERING

2015 TOURNAMENTS

All photos courtesy Rob Gray - DigitalPic

 K7s FINAL TABLE

 

W

RU

SF

QF

Pts

Gala

3

4

2

1

71

Jedforest

2

1

3

3

51

Hawick

2

1

4

1

50

Melrose

2

1

3

2

48

Watsonians

0

1

1

7

33

Selkirk

0

0

2

5

25

Edin Accies

0

1

2

2

23

Kelso

0

0

1

4

17

Peebles

0

0

1

1

08

Berwick

0

0

0

2

06

Langholm

0

0

0

1

03

N.B. Guest sides scoring points in addition to those on the K7s circuit:
Glasgow Warriors 10, Germany 7, Stewart's Melville 6, Boroughmuir 5, Loughborough 3, Wasps 3,
Select VII 3, Presidents VII 3, Orkney 3, Hamilton 3, Hawick YM 3, Biggar 3, Powerbombs 3

====================================================

Apr 5 - GALA
Pool 1 Winners: Selkirk
Pool 2 Winners:
Gala
Pool 3 Winners:
Jedforest
Pool 4 Winners:
Boroughmuir

SEMI FINALS
Selkirk 17-40 Gala
Jedforest 32-14 Boroughmuir

FINAL
Gala 28-19 Jedforest

Watch highlights of Final here      Watch ITV Report here       Watch Semi Final Tries here


====================================================
Apr 11 - MELROSE
QUARTER FINALS
Melrose 19-15 Wasps
Watsonians
14-22 Germany
Edinburgh Accies
17-19 Jedforest
Gala
12-26 Glasgow Warriors

SEMI FINALS
Melrose 12-22 Germany
Jedforest
12-17 Glasgow Warriors

FINAL
Germany 21-36 Glasgow Warriors

====================================================

Apr 19 - BERWICK
Pool 1 Winners: Hawick
Pool 2 Winners:
Edinburgh Accies
Pool 3 Winners: Gala
Pool 4 Winners:
Kelso

SEMI FINALS
Hawick 19-24 Edinburgh Accies
Gala
36-19 Kelso

FINAL
Edinburgh Accies 17-30 Gala

Hear Radio Borders Commentary of Final here

====================================================

Apr 25 - LANGHOLM
QUARTER FINALS
Kelso 0-39 Gala
Melrose
26-21 Selkirk
Select VII
7-53 Hawick
Jedforest
35-10 Langholm

SEMI FINALS
Gala 26-10 Melrose
Hawick
24-19 Jedforest

FINAL
Gala 19-24 Hawick

====================================================

Apr 26 - PEEBLES
QUARTER FINALS
Orkney 15-24 Gala
Peebles
33-10 Presidents VII
Stewart's Melville
10-33 Watsonians
Melrose
5-17 Edinburgh Accies

SEMI FINALS
Gala 24-10 Peebles
Watsonians
26-5 Edinburgh Accies

FINAL
Gala 29-24 Watsonians
(After Extra Time)

Watch highlights of Final here

====================================================

May 2 - KELSO
QUARTER FINALS
Melrose 21-14 Kelso
Jedforest
15-34 Edinburgh Accies
Hawick
26-14 Selkirk
Watsonians
12-19 Gala

SEMI FINALS
Melrose 24-19 Edinburgh Accies
Hawick
12-33 Gala

FINAL
Melrose 24-17 Gala

Watch highlights of Final here

====================================================

May 3 - EARLSTON
QUARTER FINALS
Jedforest 21-5 Selkirk
Watsonians
19-26 Melrose
Hawick
45-7 Berwick
Kelso
0-28 Gala

SEMI FINALS
Jedforest 19-21 Melrose
Hawick
12-17 Gala

FINAL
Melrose 24-15 Gala

Watch highlights of Final here

====================================================

May 9 - SELKIRK
QUARTER FINALS
Melrose 12-26 Jedforest
Hamilton
7-45 Selkirk
Loughborough
19-22 Gala
Hawick
22-17 Watsonians

SEMI FINALS
Jedforest 21-10 Selkirk
Gala
40-12 Hawick

FINAL
Jedforest 14-12 Gala

Watch highlights of Final here
Watch interview with George Graham of Gala after winning the title here

====================================================

May 10 - HAWICK
ROUND 1
Hawick YM 20-12 Lasswade
Berwick
7-28 Gala
Peebles
12-17 Biggar
Langholm
0-39 Hawick
Edinburgh University
0-34 Watsonians
Edinburgh Accies
12-17 Jedforest
1st Scots
0-34 Selkirk
Kelso
12-21 Melrose

QUARTER FINALS
Hawick YM 0-46 Gala
Biggar
10-32 Hawick
Watsonians
24-7 Jedforest
Selkirk
0-40 Melrose

SEMI FINALS
Gala 7-42 Hawick
Watsonians
21-24 Melrose

FINAL
Hawick 31-28 Melrose

Hear Radio Borders Commentary of Final here

====================================================

May 16 - JEDFOREST
QUARTER FINALS
Powerbombs 5-38 Melrose
Edinburgh Accies
5-34 Hawick
Kelso
19-26 Gala
Watsonians
17-21 Jedforest

SEMI FINALS
Melrose 21-33 Hawick
Gala
12-17 Jedforest

FINAL
Hawick 17-21 Jedforest

Watch highlights of Final here

====================================================

May 23 - WALKERBURN *
QUARTER FINALS
Earlston 7-29 Murrayfield Wanderers
Melrose Storm
33-5 Walkerburn
Gala YM
29-7 Occasionals
Peebles
31-7 Preston Lodge

SEMI FINALS
Murrayfield Wanderers 0-34 Melrose Storm
Gala YM
31-5 Peebles

FINAL
Melrose Storm 7-17 Gala YM
 

* Not part of the K7s circuit
 
=======================================


Above: Gala with the 2015 Kings of the 7s trophy.

KINGS OF THE 7s WINNERS

1 MELROSE (8)
2
JEDFOREST (4)
3
SELKIRK & GALA (2)
5
WATSONIANS  (1)

---------------------------------------------

2015 GALA (71)
2014
MELROSE (88) **
2013
MELROSE (52)
2012
JEDFOREST (64)
2011
MELROSE (65)
2010
MELROSE (53)
2009
WATSONIANS (59)
2008
SELKIRK (52)
2007
SELKIRK (54)
2006
JEDFOREST (51)
2005
MELROSE (53)
2004
GALA (47)
2003
JEDFOREST (50)
2002
MELROSE (N/A)
2001
JEDFOREST (N/A)
2000
MELROSE (N/A)
1999
MELROSE (N/A)